BSP Ranking_Website Header

First Century Bank is Ranked #1 Overall Ranking in Tennessee!

Tennessee Overall Ranking

RankBank NameCityTotal Assets ($000)Net Interest Margin RankNoninterest Income RankTotal Overhead RankAsset Quality RankROAE RankOverall Rank
1First Century BankTazewell364,511643954181437.8
2First Volunteer BankChattanooga979,1686249777341.4
3Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis384,772804932143341.6
4Coffee County BankManchester189,994137220102241.8
4FirstBankNashville4,935,9649513849841.8
6Farmers BankPortland645,862463379352543.6
7First Commerce BankLewisburg380,774701211510544.2
7Bank of Putnam CountyCookville798,9961352037171244.2
9Citizens BankHartsville214,949228958332144.6
10Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap842,092273944961844.8
11First National Bank of ManchesterManchester273,501506228701745.4
12Bank of WaynesboroWaynesboro166,189192583821945.6
13Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon2,402,925842746234945.8
14Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyParis733,801721885442248.2
15Athens Federal Community Bank, National AssociationAthens473,7964921108522350.6
16Citizens National BankSevierville1,050,727699121581651.0
17Centennial BankTrezevant452,421428110872751.2
18Truxton Trust CompanyNashville444,24012471161951.4
18Volunteer State BankPortland665,340604141262651.4
20Bank of Lincoln CountyFayetteville137,12675291743451.6
21INSOUTH BankBrownsville322,7021521127663051.8
22Bank of TennesseeKingsport1,286,933713589362952.0
23First Farmers and Merchants BankColumbia1,366,1021293145164252.6
24Citizens Community BankWinchester214,732510219131752.8
25CapStar BankNashville1,400,9601193541136354.2
26McKenzie Banking CompanyMcKenzie130,42926135125454.4
27First Citizens National BankDyersburg1,656,7251063162274854.8
27Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyManchester99,76142558029554.8
29Pinnacle BankNashville23,860,234885183010155.6
30Citizens BankCarthage586,547861131691156.0
31Citizens BankElizabethton833,7145111112535456.2
32Legends BankClarksville472,798805063157456.4
33Andrew Johnson BankGreeneville374,668338382454056.6
33Patriot BankMillington327,5481131466313956.6
35Apex BankCamden542,222126131126157.0
36First Community Bank of TennesseeShelbyville506,19812911429657.4
37Citizens Bank of LafayetteLafayette926,240905533833258.6
38American Bank & Trust of the CumberlandsLivingston232,306626167683658.8
39Heritage Bank & TrustColumbia151,1955543117463759.6
39Bank of Perry CountyLobelville159,5081199691041559.6
41Brighton BankBrighton67,750203144815159.8
41InsBankNashville475,552114722468359.8
43BankTennesseeCollierville283,462299378376560.4
43First Freedom BankLebanon465,742678727546760.4
45Community BankLexington149,5175410473205260.6
46First Federal BankDickson675,8221105516636060.8
46Union Bank & Trust CompanyLivingston83,8093123391192060.8
48Financial Federal BankMemphis558,8181258012127661.0
49First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski824,729966236605261.2
50Peoples Bank of the SouthLa Follette148,063844981223862.0
*Data Provided by Banks Street Partners(BSP) | Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence

Calculation Notes

  • All data in this report is bank level and is as of or for the 12 months ending June 30, 2018 (unless noted otherwise)

  • For banks that elect subchapter S status, return on average assets and return on average equity are adjusted to reflect the impact of a 30% corporate tax rate (The corporate tax rate is calculated using the average of a 35% corporate tax rate for quarters in 2017 and a 25% corporate tax rate for quarters in 2018)

  • Asset quality index is the sum of (Adjusted Loans 30-89 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted Loans 90 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted NPLs/Loans) + (Adjusted OREO/Loans) + (Net Chargeoffs/Avg Loans). Adjustments are made to exclude loans for which repayment of principal is wholly or partially guaranteed by the US Government.

  • Overall ranking is based on an unweighted average of Net Interest Margin rank, Noninterest Income rank, Total Overhead rank, Asset Quality rank and ROAE rank.

  • As usual, this quarter's BSP Rank the Banks utilizes only reported numbers per call reports filed by the institutions with regulators. LTM figures for some companies in this report may include material one-time charges incurred in the fourth quarter of 2017 primarily related to the change in tax laws