BSP Ranking_Website Header

First Century Bank is Ranked #1 Overall Ranking in Tennessee!

Tennessee Overall Ranking

RankBank NameCityTotal Assets ($000)Net Interest Margin RankNoninterest Income RankTotal Overhead RankAsset Quality RankROAE RankOverall Rank
1First Century BankTazewell392,927604152291238.8
2Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis390,65581542193139.2
3First Volunteer BankChattanooga992,2676239770239.6
4Coffee County BankManchester189,54517692291340.4
5FirstBankNashville5,053,10510513448840.6
6Citizens National BankSevierville1,051,406659023191843.0
7Bank of WaynesboroWaynesboro166,015182584721943.6
7Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon2,443,329792648204543.6
9First National Bank of ManchesterManchester280,664446229671743.8
10INSOUTH BankBrownsville323,5181420124491344.0
11Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap842,119264043991544.6
12First Commerce BankLewisburg390,616701191416745.2
12Bank of Putnam CountyCookville804,2201342238221045.2
14Citizens Community BankWinchester220,51258326112846.8
14Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyParis734,567701889332446.8
16Farmers BankPortland658,647453373592747.4
17Citizens BankHartsville210,722188059642048.2
18Truxton Trust CompanyNashville506,12212361063548.6
19Volunteer State BankPortland690,888514139312249.4
20Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyManchester100,27437498257649.8
21First Farmers and Merchants BankColumbia1,362,9381262847114150.6
22Bank of CrockettBells158,83512483543952.8
23American Bank & Trust of the CumberlandsLivingston229,359584668623353.4
23Bank of TennesseeKingsport1,316,276733683443153.4
25Apex BankCamden559,968120128121154.2
26Centennial BankTrezevant457,451431111873954.4
27First Citizens National BankDyersburg1,680,6901063056285354.6
27First Federal BankDickson669,9941024617525654.6
29Andrew Johnson BankGreeneville371,777338278454055.6
30Pinnacle BankNashville24,418,90896498329455.8
30Citizens Bank of LafayetteLafayette915,032894534813055.8
32InsBankNashville509,1691136919126756.0
33Heritage Bank & TrustColumbia156,1126435113472356.4
34Citizens BankElizabethton831,9444811118614656.8
35McKenzie Banking CompanyMcKenzie128,67427136138457.4
36Bank of Perry CountyLobelville166,2881298701001158.2
37Southern Bank of TennesseeMount Juliet271,07367597629058.8
37First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski833,556936535534858.8
37Bank of Lincoln CountyFayetteville139,370759105883558.8
40Citizens BankCarthage583,890881141781459.0
41Financial Federal BankMemphis570,050131781177259.8
42Bank of ClevelandCleveland266,7402736727026360.0
43Foothills Bank & TrustMaryville219,2351001351614960.2
43First Freedom BankLebanon463,207698627546560.2
45Putnam 1st Mercantile BankCookeville123,5737510325633860.8
45Peoples Bank of the SouthLa Follette147,291846911253460.8
45Legends BankClarksville481,989816167148160.8
48Union Bank & Trust CompanyLivingston85,0613128401181661.0
49Traditions First BankErin142,3967010254137162.0
50Commercial BankHarrogate1,206,1096710618942662.2
*Data Provided by Banks Street Partners(BSP) | Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence

Calculation Notes

  • All data in this report is bank level and is as of or for the 12 months ending September 30, 2018 (unless noted otherwise)

  • For banks that elect subchapter S status, return on average assets and return on average equity are adjusted to reflect the impact of a 27.5% corporate tax rate (The corporate tax rate is calculated using the average of a 35% corporate tax rate for quarters in 2017 and a 25% corporate tax rate for quarters in 2018)

  • Asset quality index is the sum of (Adjusted Loans 30-89 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted Loans 90 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted NPLs/Loans) + (Adjusted OREO/Loans) + (Net Chargeoffs/Avg Loans). Adjustments are made to exclude loans for which repayment of principal is wholly or partially guaranteed by the US Government.

  • Overall ranking is based on an unweighted average of Net Interest Margin rank, Noninterest Income rank, Total Overhead rank, Asset Quality rank and ROAE rank.

  • As usual, this quarter's BSP Rank the Banks utilizes only reported numbers per call reports filed by the institutions with regulators. LTM figures for some companies in this report may include material one-time charges incurred in the fourth quarter of 2017 primarily related to the change in tax laws