BSP Ranking_Website Header

2019 - 3rd Quarter #1 Overall | 2019 - 2nd Quarter #1 Overall | 2019 - 1st Quarter #1 Overall | 2018 - 3rd Quarter #1 Overall | 2018 - 2nd Quarter #1 Overall

Tennessee Overall Ranking

RankBank NameCityTotal Assets ($000)Net Interest Margin RankNoninterest Income RankTotal Overhead RankAsset Quality RankROAE RankOverall Rank
1Tazewell412,293 4745539732.2
2First Volunteer BankChattanooga1,012,3274249596339.0
3Bank of Putnam CountyCookeville869,370123263771341.2
5Citizens BankHartsville239,906188444471641.8
5Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon2,741,834922542302041.8
7Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyManchester100,575213810644242.2
8Truxton Trust CompanyNashville515,2351175856443.4
9Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyParis789,392207835352444.0
10Coffee County BankManchester189,100227023101544.2
11Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap907,5893530411081545.8
12First Farmers and Merchants BankColumbia1,366,7011042268192247.0
13First Commerce BankLewisburg432,410851201412647.4
14INSOUTH BankBrownsville341,322151812175947.6
14SouthEast BankFarragut1,709,771795945282747.6
16Citizens Community BankWinchester235,967711019961248.8
17American Bank & Trust of the CumberlandsLivingston254,469674667254049.0
18Bank of WaynesboroWaynesboro173,060113887852549.2
19Pinnacle BankNashville27,417,529102367406349.6
20Apex BankCamden591,499115114118149.8
21FirstBankNashville6,084,612315125543550.0
22First National Bank of ManchesterManchester286,066398721792650.4
23Legends BankClarksville506,219795461134851.0
24Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleMcMinnville217,793794246464451.4
24First Freedom BankLebanon484,408638724552851.4
24Bank of TennesseeKingsport1,436,790775657363151.4
24Farmers BankPortland681,766543670603751.4
28Citizens BankElizabethton865,493448113653052.0
29Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis475,743976236145252.2
30Bank of Perry CountyLobelville172,294207860951152.8
31Andrew Johnson BankGreeneville382,821278282374153.8
32Bank of ClevelandCleveland278,681285066666054.0
33Independent BankMemphis1,055,9041217110825154.4
34First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski872,354786934583655.0
35Bank of CrockettBells177,5001181126231955.6
35First Vision Bank of TennesseeTullahoma270,912752871703455.6
37BankTennesseeCollierville311,380328475325655.8
38Sumner Bank & TrustGallatin181,631621204854756.4
39McKenzie Banking CompanyMcKenzie129,54727134133856.8
40Mountain Commerce BankKnoxville909,3321041254421057.0
41Evolve Bank & TrustMemphis518,755342138625057.2
42SmartBankPigeon Forge2,392,8214511633187557.4
43Volunteer State BankPortland729,523641333111457.6
44Heritage Bank & TrustColumbia181,4697247101244658.0
45Patriot BankMillington361,8291271274572158.2
45First Advantage BankClarksville732,749477863495458.2
47Peoples Bank of East TennesseeMadisonville228,228833117914358.4
48First National Bank of Middle TennesseeMcMinnville520,10111411102105758.8
48First Horizon BankMemphis43,532,6961151939596258.8
50First Citizens National BankDyersburg1,781,8661083450386659.2
*Data Provided by Banks Street Partners(BSP) | Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence

Calculation Notes

  • All data in this report is bank level and is as of or for the 12 months ending September 30, 2019 (unless noted otherwise)

  • For banks that elect subchapter S status, return on average assets and return on average equity are adjusted to reflect the impact of a 25% corporate tax rate

  • Asset quality index is the sum of (Adjusted Loans 30-89 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted Loans 90 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted NPLs/Loans) + (Adjusted OREO/Loans) + (Net Chargeoffs/Avg Loans). Adjustments are made to exclude loans for which repayment of principal is wholly or partially guaranteed by the US Government.

  • Overall ranking is based on an unweighted average of Net Interest Margin rank, Noninterest Income rank, Total Overhead rank, Asset Quality rank and ROAE rank.