Call Us: (423) 626-7261 or Toll-Free: (800) 201-6967

PerformanceTrust Ranking

2020 - 1st Quarter #1 Overall

2019 - 4th Quarter #1 Overall

2019 - 3rd Quarter #1 Overall

2019 - 2nd Quarter #1 Overall

2019 - 1st Quarter #1 Overall

2018 - 3rd Quarter #1 Overall

2018 - 2nd Quarter #1 Overall

Tennessee Overall Ranking

RankBank NameCityTotal Assets ($000)Net Interest Margin RankNoninterest Income RankTotal Overhead RankAsset Quality RankROAE RankOverall Rank
1Tazewell421,847 42415522432.8
2First Volunteer BankChattanooga1,035,4174249268438.4
3Bank of Putnam CountyCookeville1,106,075712388131441.8
4Truxton Trust CompanyNashville538,1801116846342.0
5Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon2,867,394873046252943.4
6Citizens National BankSevierville1,111,026588128322043.8
7Coffee County BankManchester202,69930692789644.2
8Legends BankClarksville489,775604469193345.0
9Citizens Community BankWinchester239,353119616971146.2
9Bank of TennesseeKingsport1,475,366675552421546.2
11SouthEast BankFarragut1,860,972876224491046.4
12First Commerce BankLewisburg453,445841161514747.2
13Bank of Lincoln CountyFayetteville154,88967677601947.6
14Bank of Perry CountyLobelville174,108217660691347.8
14First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski919,118836636203447.8
16Farmers BankPortland680,092393774632748.0
16First Vision Bank of TennesseeTullahoma289,572752076472248.0
18Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis502,48791812154348.2
19Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyManchester104,1162038104314948.4
20Apex BankCamden598,48112098126149.2
20Bank of ClevelandCleveland304,273325656544849.2
22First Freedom BankLebanon505,299648623453250.0
23CBBC BankMaryville360,5161012733296250.4
24Sumner Bank & TrustGallatin185,154631084024050.6
25American Bank & Trust of the CumberlandsLivingston264,446844658442351.0
26First Community Bank of TennesseeShelbyville632,05011711343251.4
27INSOUTH BankBrownsville355,2931818122742651.6
28Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleMcMinnville232,910694849464751.8
29Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap951,0494634541141252.0
30First Farmers and Merchants BankColumbia1,435,927104336845452.2
31Andrew Johnson BankGreeneville394,061258179433552.6
32First National Bank of ManchesterManchester303,9793810022773053.4
33Bank of WaynesboroWaynesboro177,435145185754453.8
33Commercial BankHarrogate1,496,20060881894953.8
33Pinnacle BankNashville29,127,406106408278853.8
36Peoples Bank of East TennesseeMadisonville234,646530119882854.0
36Mountain Commerce BankKnoxville997,391951116401854.0
38Heritage Bank & TrustColumbia182,95971589574154.4
39Volunteer State BankPortland772,0911019120911554.6
40CapStar BankNashville2,071,394922264118655.0
41Bank of CrockettBells186,8051151205152155.2
42McKenzie Banking CompanyMcKenzie138,83327131130855.6
43Evolve Bank & TrustMemphis486,982252135793855.8
44First Federal BankDickson760,1011015214555856.0
45Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyParis798,998801783594256.2
46First Community Bank of East Tennessee Rogersville182,1433654108236156.4
47First Citizens National BankDyersburg1,833,3411073944336056.6
48Independent BankMemphis1,111,4051914111905157.0
49Citizens BankHartsville265,8863985391002457.4
50Bank of FrankewingFrankewing313,158476459923659.6
*Data Provided by Performance Trust Capital Partners | Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence

Calculation Notes

  • All data in this report is bank level and is as of or for the 12 months ending March 31, 2020 (unless noted otherwise)

  • For banks that elect subchapter S status, return on average assets and return on average equity are adjusted to reflect the impact of a 25% corporate tax rate

  • Asset quality index is the sum of (Adjusted Loans 30-89 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted Loans 90 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted NPLs/Loans) + (Adjusted OREO/Loans) + (Net Chargeoffs/Avg Loans). Adjustments are made to exclude loans for which repayment of principal is wholly or partially guaranteed by the US Government.

  • Overall ranking is based on an unweighted average of Net Interest Margin rank, Noninterest Income rank, Total Overhead rank, Asset Quality rank and ROAE rank.

 Schedule an Appointment      COVID-19 Response